The National Needlecraft Awards is an annual event which comes together to celebrate the world of needlecraft and the talented people within it. The awards will take place at the Knitting & Stitching Show, Olympia on 28th February 2019.

Entries are now open and close at midnight Friday 4th January 2019. Please click here to enter.

On offer there is over £1,000 worth of prizes to win across the categories including a DMC Collector’s Box, Royal School of Needlework online course, Immediate Media Magazine Subscription, Purelite lamp and a charitable donation.  Every winner will receive a DMC Etoile thread tin and a £10 SewandSo Gift Voucher. All shortlisted entries will also receive a ticket to the Knitting & Stitching Show.  On the entry form there are nine award categories you can enter and two where you can just vote for your favourite designers:

  • Needlecrafter of the Year. Sponsored by the DMC Group
  • Young Needlecrafter of the Year. Sponsored by SewandSo
  • Best Original Design – Cross Stitch. Sponsored by Zweigart
  • Best Original Design – Embroidery/Tapestry. Sponsored by Zweigart
  • Crafting Happier Lives Award. Sponsored by SewandSo
  • Best Use of Embroidery in Fashion. Sponsored by RSNOnlineCourses.com
  • Technical Excellence in Hand Embroidery. Sponsored by the Royal School of Needlework
  • Best Use of Colour. Sponsored by the DMC Group
  • Best Miniature Needlecraft. Sponsored by Purelite

 

You are able to vote for your favourite designers without entering any other awards or providing your contact details. To do this, simply skip through the entry categories to the voting page and ensure you click ‘Submit Entry Form’ at the bottom of the final page after reading our T&C’s.

The National Needlecraft Awards 2019 are bought to you in partnership in association with the DMC Group, SewandSo and Zweigart.

2018 Award winners:

Needlecrafter of the Year: Victoria Matthewson

Young Needlecrafter of the Year: Jade Kingsman

Stitching Hero of the Year: Kirsty Gowton

Best Contemporary Embroiderer: Eleanor Fredrick

Best Use of Colour (Cross Stitch): Fiona Johnston

Best Use of Colour (Other Needlecraft): Emma Astle